Garland v. Cargill
[…] Garland v. Cargill
Case Overview
CITATION
602 U.S. 406 (2024)
ARGUED ON
February 28, 2024
DECIDED ON
June 14, 2024
DECIDED BY
Legal Issue
Does a bump stock transform a semiautomatic rifle into a “machinegun,” as defined by §5845(b) of the National Firearms Act of 1934?
Holding
No, the ATF exceeded its statutory authority by issuing a rule classifying a bump stock as a “machinegun” under §5845(b).
Michael Cargill, owner of Central Texas Gun Works and the respondent in the case Garland v. Cargill | Credit: Miguel Gutierrez Jr./KUT
Background
Under §5845(b) of the National Firearms Act of 1934, a “machinegun” is defined as “any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.” For many years, the Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms, and Explosives (ATF) were of the position that semiautomatic rifles equipped with bump stocks were not machineguns under the statute.